Privacy Policy for Neuroblastoma Australia Incorporated

 

Neuroblastoma Australia cares about protecting your privacy and handling your personal and sensitive information with care. We ensure that our conduct complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the range of circumstances in which we collect personal information. It also explains how we will use or disclose that information. If you have any queries or complaints relating to Neuroblastoma Australia’s Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information please contact our President Lucy Jones on Lucy.Jones@nb.org.au.

 

What is Personal Information?

 

This is information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This includes information such as name, date of birth, gender, contact information, credit/debit card information, health information, volunteer information, donation history, records of queries and/or complaints and other information about your child’s history or relationship with cancer.

 

Whose Personal Information does Neuroblastoma Australia collect?

 

Neuroblastoma Australia will collect personal information from those who are connected to its operations or activities, whether voluntary or not.  This includes employees, contractors, donors, recipients of support services, participants in marketing or advertising campaigns or events, suppliers, health professionals, volunteers, support workers and service providers.

 

How do we collect your Personal Information?

 

Wherever possible we will only collect your personal information directly from you.

 

This may be: in person, for example at a fundraising event; on the telephone, if you phone us for information or advice; online, if you purchase products from our store, sign up to a newsletter, take part in a survey or sign up to an event; or, by email, if you contact us with a question or query.

 

From time to time medical practitioners or research projects may contact us with your information.  If third parties do contact us with your information we will take reasonable steps to contact you and confirm that you understand and consent to this collection of personal information.

 

Why do we collect Personal Information?

 

When you support Neuroblastoma Australia ,we collect your personal information for a number of purposes:

 

  • Marketing – to communicate with you regarding news, events, fundraising, campaigns, products and services
  • Volunteering – to enable you to help us with events, fundraising, general running of the charity and other projects with which we require the community’s help
  • Provision of relevant documentation – when you make a purchase online we will provide you with a tax deductible receipt

Opting out of direct marketing communications

 

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and event information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future.

 

Website Usage and cookies 

When you visit our website we may use cookies and other software to collect information about the web pages you visit, how long you spend on a page, what you do when you visit a page. Our website may use Google Analytics features, which tracks your internet usage and discloses this to other members of the Google Ad network.

A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. You can also opt out of Google Analytics by clicking on Ad Settings.

We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services.  This information does not identify you personally.

Remarketing

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Neuroblastoma Australia across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network.

AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of Neuroblastoma Australia website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.

This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that  “This person visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page.

Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to see ads from Neuroblastoma Australia you can opt out in several ways:
1. Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.
2. Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

If you support a Neuroblastoma Australia fundraising initiative, we may use your personal information to:

 

  • Process your donations and merchandise sales
  • Provide you with receipts for donations and sales
  • Confirm your identity
  • Respond to your queries or complaints appropriately
  • Provide you with efficient feedback
  • Assist us with our internal reporting.

 

Your personal information may be made available to our accountants, auditors, lawyers and law enforcement agencies as required by law.

 

We may disclose your personal information if we are legally required to do so, particularly in relation to protecting the privacy of children.

 

Neuroblastoma Australia may use third party service providers to perform outsourced activities. This includes our contractors and service providers (such as mailing houses, data management providers and banks) .

 

If we provide your personal information to external service providers, Neuroblastoma Australia will disclose your personal information only to the extent necessary for these external service providers to perform the requested services. In engaging with a third party, we will take steps to ensure that the privacy and security of your personal information is protected under privacy standards consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Where is your personal information stored?

 

Your personal information will be stored in a password protected software application which could be a Neuroblastoma Australia database or a cloud based service or other third party storage provider.

 

Any personal information that is not in use will be destroyed after 7 years

 

Your credit/debit cards

 

We use Secure Socket Layers (SSL) certificates when processing all payments.  This is the industry standard for encrypting card details, including your name and address so that this information cannot be viewed by anybody else.  Access to this information is by Neuroblastoma Australia staff only.

 

How to access and/or make corrections to your personal information

 

You have the right to access your personal information held by us at any time.  In order to comply with the Privacy Act we will require you to answer security questions prior to the release of any information so that we may ascertain your identity.  We will deal with all requests as soon as possible but no longer than 30 days.

 

The same security procedure will also need to be satisfactorily completed if you wish to correct or update or remove any personal information that we hold.

 

If you wish to access your personal information please contact info@nb.org.au

Privacy Policy for Neuroblastoma Australia Incorporated

 

Neuroblastoma Australia cares about protecting your privacy and handling your personal and sensitive information with care. We ensure that our conduct complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the range of circumstances in which we collect personal information. It also explains how we will use or disclose that information. If you have any queries or complaints relating to Neuroblastoma Australia’s Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information please contact our President Lucy Jones on Lucy.Jones@nb.org.au.

 

What is Personal Information?

 

This is information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This includes information such as name, date of birth, gender, contact information, credit/debit card information, health information, volunteer information, donation history, records of queries and/or complaints and other information about your child’s history or relationship with cancer.

 

Whose Personal Information does Neuroblastoma Australia collect?

 

Neuroblastoma Australia will collect personal information from those who are connected to its operations or activities, whether voluntary or not.  This includes employees, contractors, donors, recipients of support services, participants in marketing or advertising campaigns or events, suppliers, health professionals, volunteers, support workers and service providers.

 

How do we collect your Personal Information?

 

Wherever possible we will only collect your personal information directly from you.

 

This may be: in person, for example at a fundraising event; on the telephone, if you phone us for information or advice; online, if you purchase products from our store, sign up to a newsletter, take part in a survey or sign up to an event; or, by email, if you contact us with a question or query.

 

From time to time medical practitioners or research projects may contact us with your information.  If third parties do contact us with your information we will take reasonable steps to contact you and confirm that you understand and consent to this collection of personal information.

 

Why do we collect Personal Information?

 

When you support Neuroblastoma Australia ,we collect your personal information for a number of purposes:

 

  • Marketing – to communicate with you regarding news, events, fundraising, campaigns, products and services
  • Volunteering – to enable you to help us with events, fundraising, general running of the charity and other projects with which we require the community’s help
  • Provision of relevant documentation – when you make a purchase online we will provide you with a tax deductible receipt

Opting out of direct marketing communications

 

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and event information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future.

 

Website Usage and cookies

 

When you visit our website we may use cookies and other software to collect information about the web pages you visit, how long you spend on a page, what you do when you visit a page. Our website may use Google Analytics features, which tracks your internet usage and discloses this to other members of the Google Ad network.

A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. You can also opt out of Google Analytics by clicking on Ad Settings.

We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services.  This information does not identify you personally.

 

To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

 

If you support a Neuroblastoma Australia fundraising initiative, we may use your personal information to:

 

  • Process your donations and merchandise sales
  • Provide you with receipts for donations and sales
  • Confirm your identity
  • Respond to your queries or complaints appropriately
  • Provide you with efficient feedback
  • Assist us with our internal reporting.

 

Your personal information may be made available to our accountants, auditors, lawyers and law enforcement agencies as required by law.

 

We may disclose your personal information if we are legally required to do so, particularly in relation to protecting the privacy of children.

 

Neuroblastoma Australia may use third party service providers to perform outsourced activities. This includes our contractors and service providers (such as mailing houses, data management providers and banks) .

 

If we provide your personal information to external service providers, Neuroblastoma Australia will disclose your personal information only to the extent necessary for these external service providers to perform the requested services. In engaging with a third party, we will take steps to ensure that the privacy and security of your personal information is protected under privacy standards consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Where is your personal information stored?

 

Your personal information will be stored in a password protected software application which could be a Neuroblastoma Australia database or a cloud based service or other third party storage provider.

 

Any personal information that is not in use will be destroyed after 7 years

 

Your credit/debit cards

 

We use Secure Socket Layers (SSL) certificates when processing all payments.  This is the industry standard for encrypting card details, including your name and address so that this information cannot be viewed by anybody else.  Access to this information is by Neuroblastoma Australia staff only.

 

How to access and/or make corrections to your personal information

 

You have the right to access your personal information held by us at any time.  In order to comply with the Privacy Act we will require you to answer security questions prior to the release of any information so that we may ascertain your identity.  We will deal with all requests as soon as possible but no longer than 30 days.

 

The same security procedure will also need to be satisfactorily completed if you wish to correct or update or remove any personal information that we hold.

 

If you wish to access your personal information please contact info@nb.org.au

 

Neuroblastoma Australia
Ste 3, 165 Sailors Bay Rd
Northbridge NSW 2063
0406 991 606
info@nb.org.au
Neuroblastoma Australia Incorporated is a registered charity with GDR Status . ABN 74 173 375 414.