Privacy Policy for Neuroblastoma Australia Incorporated

 

Neuroblastoma Australia cares about protecting your privacy and handling your personal and sensitive information with care. We ensure that our conduct complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the range of circumstances in which we collect personal information. It also explains how we will use or disclose that information.

 

What Personal Information does Neuroblastoma Australia collect and why?

 

Personal Information is information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The Personal Information we collect about you will depend on the way in which you interact with Neuroblastoma Australia.

 

Employees, contractors, volunteers, health professionals and service providers:

 

If you are providing your services to Neuroblastoma Australia, for example as a volunteer, contractor or health professional, we will collect your name, date of birth, gender, contact information (address, phone number & email address), credentials (if applicable), connection to Neuroblastoma Australia and, if any employee, your bank details for payment of wages, your superannuation fund details and your next of kin details.

 

We will collect this Personal Information when you provide it to us as part of agreeing to provide your services to Neuroblastoma Australia, so that we can contact you and to enable you to help us with events, fundraising, general running of the charity and other projects with which we require the community’s help. If we do not collect this information, you will not be able to perform your role or provide your services to Neuroblastoma Australia.

 

Donors, event participants and purchasers of products:

 

When you make a donation to Neuroblastoma Australia, participate in an event or purchase a product from our online store, we ask you to provide your name, date of birth, gender, contact information (address, phone number & email address), credit/debit card information, donation history, connection to Neuroblastoma Australia, and interest in receiving newsletters & other similar communications.   If you attend / participate in a Neuroblastoma Australia event, we will also ask you how you heard about the event and also record the number of times you have participated in the event.

 

We will collect this information so that we can process your donations and/or merchandise purchases, provide you with receipts for donations and/or purchases, confirm your identity, respond to your queries or complaints, assist us with our internal reporting, and communicate with you regarding news, events, fundraising, campaigns, products and services.

 

Recipients of support services:

 

If you are a recipient or prospective recipient of the support services we offer, we will ask you to provide your name, date of birth, gender, contact information (address, phone number & email address), health information (if applicable), records of queries and/or complaints, how you heard about Neuroblastoma Australia and interest in receiving newsletters & other similar communications. If your child is a recipient of such services, we will also ask you to provide information on your child’s behalf about your child’s medical history, health information and relationship with cancer.

 

We will collect this information so that we can provide you and your family the support services and contact you regarding news, events, fundraising, campaigns, products and services.

 

How do we collect your Personal Information?

 

Wherever possible we will only collect your personal information directly from you.

 

This may be in person (for example at a fundraising event); on the telephone (for example if you phone us for information or advice); online (for example if you purchase products from our store, sign up to a newsletter, take part in a survey, make a donation online or sign up to an event); or by email (for example if you contact us with a question or query).

 

From time to time medical practitioners or research projects may contact us with your information.  If third parties do contact us with your information we will take reasonable steps to contact you and confirm that you understand and consent to this collection of personal information.

 

We will however sometimes receive your personal information via a third party, for example Every Day Hero will provide us with information on persons who donate to Neuroblastoma Australia through another individual’s fundraising page.  An option is provided to such people to opt out of this.  If they chose to not opt out, we will collect and store their personal information in the same manner as personal information collected directly by ourselves.

 

Opting out of direct marketing communications

 

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and event information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future.

 

Website Usage and cookies

 

When you visit our website we may use cookies and other software to collect information about the web pages you visit, how long you spend on a page, what you do when you visit a page. Our website may use Google Analytics features, which tracks your internet usage and discloses this to other members of the Google Ad network.  We also use Facebook Analytics and remarketing in addition to Google Analytics.

 

A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.  You can also opt out of Google Analytics by clicking on Ad Settings.

 

We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. This information does not identify you personally.

 

Remarketing

 

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise the Run2Cure event and Neuroblastoma Australia across the Internet, in particular on the Google Display Network.

 

AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the Run2Cure and Neuroblastoma Australia websites you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device. The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that “This person visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page.”

 

Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

 

If you do not wish to see ads from Run2Cure and Neuroblastoma Australia you can opt out in several ways:
1. Opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.
2. Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

 

Your personal information may be made available to our accountants, auditors, other partners and service providers, lawyers and law enforcement agencies as required by law.

 

We may disclose your personal information if we are legally required to do so, particularly in relation to protecting the privacy of children.

 

Neuroblastoma Australia may use third party service providers to perform outsourced activities. This includes our contractors and service providers (such as mailing houses, data management providers and banks).

 

If we provide your personal information to external service providers, Neuroblastoma Australia will disclose your personal information only to the extent necessary for these external service providers to perform the requested services. In engaging with a third party, we will take steps to ensure that the privacy and security of your personal information is protected under privacy standards consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Where is your personal information stored?

 

Your personal information will be stored in a password protected software application which could be a Neuroblastoma Australia database or a cloud based service or other third party storage provider.

 

We will only retain your personal information for the period that we need it for the purposes described above, unless we are required by law to retain it for a longer period.

 

Your credit/debit cards

 

We use Secure Socket Layers (SSL) certificates when processing all payments.  This is the industry standard for encrypting card details, including your name and address so that this information cannot be viewed by anybody else.  Access to this information is by Neuroblastoma Australia staff only.

 

How to access and/or make corrections to your personal information

 

You have the right to request access to, or seek correction of, your personal information held by us at any time.  In order to comply with the Privacy Act we will require you to answer security questions prior to the release of any information so that we may ascertain your identity.  If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact info@nb.org.au. We will deal with all requests as soon as possible but no longer than 30 days.

 

If you have any queries or complaints relating to Neuroblastoma Australia’s Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information please contact info@nb.org.au.  We will respond to your complaint in writing as soon as possible but no longer than 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

A BIG thank you to our friends at Harris Farm Markets who raised around $4000 in much needed funds towards finding a cure for neuroblastoma during March!

You too can make a huge difference! It could be a collection tin at reception, a link on your website to Neuroblastoma Australia or putting up a Run2Cure Neuroblastoma 2018 flyer at your work.

There are many ways your business can help support research into better treatments for neuroblastoma. Contact us at info@nb.org.au today.
...

Neuroblastoma Australia
Ste 3, 165 Sailors Bay Rd
Northbridge NSW 2063
0406 991 606
info@nb.org.au
Neuroblastoma Australia Incorporated is a registered charity with GDR Status . ABN 74 173 375 414.